STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

This statement is a summary of the Linear Group’s Privacy Policy.  We believe this Statement of Privacy will address any questions you may have about how Linear collects, holds, uses, corrects, discloses and transfers your personal information.  You can obtain more information on request, including a copy of our Privacy Policy which we will provide to you free of charge, by calling or emailing us (please see ‘Contact Details’ below).

Linear’s approach to privacy

Linear recognises the importance of your privacy.  We handle personal information of investors every day. By personal information, we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Linear abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  A summary of the Australian Privacy Principles is available at  www.oaic.gov.au.

Pseudonymity and Anonymity

When contacting Linear, you generally have the right to remain anonymous (nameless) or to use a pseudonym (fictitious name) to protect your identity. However, if you wish to make enquiries about a specific account, we may need to identify you first, before we can lawfully disclose personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

As an administrator, trustee and responsible entity, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which require us to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you.  When you apply for products or services, we collect information necessary to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

How do we collect personal information?

Most personal information we collect is provided by you to us so we may provide you products and services.  We also collect personal information that third parties provide us about you, where we are contracted by the third party, for example, to act as administrator of your investments.

How do we hold personal information?

Linear generally holds the information electronically and stores it in secure data centres located in Australia owned by external service providers.  Some personal information we hold is stored in paper files.   We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

How do we use the information that we collect and hold?

We use your information to provide you, and entities with whom you invest, with products and services.  We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. We may disclose your personal information to external contractors who have their own privacy procedures on an as needs basis only.  Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to service providers in order to make arrangements for you and your investments, such as mailing houses and insurers.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient located outside Australia. This includes our service providers which may be located in the United States.   For international transactions, we may need to disclose your information to the corresponding international party in order to process the transaction. The countries we disclose your information to will depend on the details of the transaction you ask us to carry out.

Can personal information be accessed and corrected?

You may request access to your personal information.  Provided we are satisfied with the evidence of your identity, then we will satisfy your request, generally by providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.

You can also request corrections to be made to the personal information we hold.  We will endeavour to comply with a reasonable request.  To make a request to access your information or to make for a correction, please contact us on the ‘Contact Details’ below.

Complaints

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, then please contact the Linear Privacy Officer by calling or emailing as listed at ‘Contact Details’.  If you are unhappy with our response, then there are other bodies you can go to.  Details of the bodies that can investigate and consider your complaint are contained in our Privacy Policy.

Our website and cookies

We will collect information from you electronically when you visit our website, such as how and when you accessed the website and your use of the website.  Generally, we use cookies to provide us with information on how people use our website and we do not link this information to any information you may have provided us with.

Contact Details

You can contact us as follows:

Email: admin@linearam.com.au
Address: Level 9, 525 Flinders St, Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: 1300 669 891
Fax: 03 9629 2550

If your request or concern relates to privacy then please address your correspondence or request to speak to Linear’s Privacy Officer.